1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Snoop Dogg

By

Snoop Dogg

Photo: © Geffen

Known To His Parents As:

Cordozar Calvin Broadus Jr.

Born

October 20, 1971 in Long Beach, CA

Also Known As

  • Snoop Doggy Dogg
  • Dogg Father

Snoop Dogg's Early Life:

Nicknamed "Snoop" by his mother because of his appearance, Snoop often found himself at loggerheads with the law, as a child. He spent a good portion of his post high school graduation time in and out of jail. Music became his ultimate escape route from a criminal lifestyle. Snoop started by creating homemade hip-hop tapes along with Warren G, and Nate Dogg (the trio is known as 213).

Snoop Meets Dre:

Legend has it that Warren G, who happens to be the step-brother of N.W.A. co-founder Dr. Dre, passed Snoop's tape to the good doctor. Dre was sold, and began collaborating with Snoop Dogg. Snoop's first official ticket to fame was the soundtrack to the movie "Deep Cover." Following his stellar performance on the theme song, Snoop was solicited to work with Dr. Dre on the former's G-Funk opus, The Chronic. The Chronic was successful due, in part, to Snoop's charming presence on the mic.

Doggystyle:

Dr. Dre compensated Snoop's Chronic contributions on the fledgling rapper's own debut, Doggystyle. Both CD's became hip-hop essentials, attained multiple platinum status, and stamped gangsta rap on the national map.

"Murder Was The Case That They Gave Me":

In the middle of recordings for Doggystyle, Snoop was charged with being a murder accomplice in the death of Phillip Woldermarian. Snoop was allegedly in the vehicle when his bodyguard, McKinley Lee, shot and killed Woldermarian for stalking the rapper. Both Snoop and his bodyguard were acquitted on grounds of self-defense.

The Dogg Father:

Snoop may have beaten the murder rap, but his own rap career took some pounding of its own. Although Doggystyle became the first debut album to enter the charts at #1 and eventually sold over 4 million units, The Doggfather failed to produce any substantial hit and sales stalled at two million.

No Limit Top Dogg:

Snoop eventually left Death Row for Master P's No Limit Records. While at No Limit, he dropped albums with the frequency of ABBA. Da Game Is To Be Sold Not To Be Told was his first project on P's label. He quickly followed it up with 3 more albums, but none reached the critical acclaim of Doggystyle. Snoop was undeterred. He dabbled into an array of mainstream movies including "Bones" and "Soul Plane." In 2005, Snoop dropped R&G:Rhythm & Gangsta, one of his most successful albums in years.

In His Own Words:

"I don't regret anything I've ever said or done. Everything is done for a reason - I'm just a child of God doing what He wants me to do. I say what I say, but before I was here it was being said, and when I leave it is going to continue to be said, so don't blame me, don't hate me, hate the game." (September 1999, interview with Dimitri Erlich)

Snoop Dogg's Discography:

  • 1993 - Doggystyle (Death Row) Compare Prices
  • 1996 - The Dogg Father (Death Row) Compare Prices
  • 1998 - Da Game Is To Be Sold Not To Be Told (No Limit/Priority) Compare Prices
  • 1999 - No Limit Top Dogg (No Limit/Priority) Compare Prices
  • 2000 - Dead Man Walking (D3 Entertainment) Compare Prices
  • 2000 - Tha Last Meal (No Limit/Priority) Compare Prices
  • 2002 - Snoop Dogg Presents Tha Eastsidaz (Dogg House) Compare Prices
  • 2002 - Paid Tha Cost To Be Tha Bo$$ (Priority) Compare Prices
  • 2004 - R & G: Rhythm & Gangsta (Geffen) Compare Prices
  • 2005 - Welcome To Tha Chuuch (Koch) Compare Prices
  • 2005 - Snoopified: The Best of Snoop Dogg (Priority) Compare Prices
  • 2006 - Tha Blue Carpet Treatment (Geffen) Compare Prices
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Rap / Hip-Hop
  4. Rap Bios: M - Z
  5. Snoop Dogg
  6. Snoop Dogg - Snoop Dogg Biography

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.