1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://rap.about.com/od/audiosaf/p/Childish-Gambino.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Childish Gambino Bio

By

Childish Gambino Bio
© Glassnote
Name: Donald McKinley Glover

Born: September 25, 1983 in California, raised in Georgia.

Nicknames:
  • Cheezy
  • Sir Durton Cloud 9
  • Ms. Long-Lady Stanhope
  • Bambini
  • Bam-B

Arts Background:

  • Attended DeKalb School of the Arts.
  • Graduated from New York University with a degree in Dramatic Writing in 2006.

Glover was a writer for The Daily Show in 2005 and the NBC series 30 Rock from 2008 to 2009, where he also had an occasional cameo appearance. In 2009 he was presented the Writers Guild of America Award for Best Comedy Series for his work on the third season of 30 Rock. Glover has a successful acting career and is currently featured on the NBC show Community. He is also a stand-up comedian, his comedy special WEIRDO aired on Comedy Central in November 2011. He helped launch the sketch comedy group Derrick Comedy.

Interesting Facts:

He picked his rap moniker Childish Gambino by entering his real name in the Wu-Tang Clan name generator.

Signed to Glassnote Records as Childish Gambino in August 2011.

DJs and produces his own music under the name mcDJ. mcDJ has released two albums, Love Letter in an Unbreakable Bottle and Utterances of the Heart.

Equal parts deep and clever, the music of actor- rapper Donald Glover manages to cover a range of topics, all over fresh, self-produced beats. His affinity for referencing his own life experiences has garnered him comparisons to Drake, but his witty humor and obscure cultural references set him apart. Glover reveals his struggles through his lyrics, his thoughts on race and identity, while at the same time reminding you that he’s one of the best in the game right now- even if he’s wearing shorts.

In His Own Words:

"I feel like Kanye paved the way for people like Drake, Wiz Khalifa, and rappers who rap about their life. Not every rapper is from the streets. Jay-Z’s story is not my story and I say that in the album. I love Jay-Z, but I can’t tell that story."

Childish Gambino's Discography:

Studio Albums:

Camp
Release date: November 15, 2011
Label: Glassnote Records
Camp, Glover's first studio album, premiered at #2 on iTunes and was awarded four mics from The Source.

Albums

Sick Boi
Released: June 5, 2008

Poindexter
Released: September 17, 2009
Relying on gimmicks, such as pink hoodies, for his albums Sick Boi and Poindexter, Glover decided with his later projects to touch on more personal subject matter, including family, schoolyard bullying, troubled romantic relationships, suicidal thoughts and alcoholism.

Culdesac
Released: July 3, 2010
Glover told Complex magazine that a mixture of hip-hop and indie music served influenced during his production on Culdesac.

"I listened to a lot of indie music. I feel like a lot rap heads don't really listen to a whole bunch of music and are closing themselves off. People feel that if you like T.I. then you won't like Animal Collective or if you like Jeezy you'd probably hate Lykke Li, and I don't think that's the case. Hip-hop is the most eclectic type of music ever, because you can stay up on anything. If the beat is tight, the beat is tight."

Mixtapes: The Younger I Get
Release date: 2004

Glover self-produced several mixtapes while attending NYU. The Younger I Get was the first. While musically influenced by Madlib, Glover has dismissed this album as the too-raw ramblings of what he calls a "decrepit Drake." The mixtape was widely disregarded by his peers due to his 'ultra-confessional' lyrics and dorky posturing.

I Am Just A Rapper Release date: 2010 I Am Just A Rapper 2 Release date: 2010 The track listings for the "Rapper" albums consist of the name of the song he raps, followed by the song he raps over.

Extended Plays EP
Released: March 8, 2011
The second single from EP, Freaks and Geeks, was used in an Adidas commercial featuring Dwight Howard.
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Rap/Hip-Hop
  4. Song Reviews
  5. Song Reviews
  6. Audios (A - F)
  7. Childish Gambino

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.